Quantcast

“12 Years A Slave” and Kevin Hart big winners at NAACP Image Awards

Malorie Marshall | 2/24/2014, 2:13 p.m.
This year's 45th Annual NAACP Image Awards NAACP Image Awards website

Awards season is upon us and preparing to wind down with the 86th Annual Academy Awards on March 2. However, awards season wouldn’t be complete without the chance for us to celebrate our favorite Black characters in movies, television shows and the like.

The 45th Annual NAACP Image Awards aired Saturday on TV One and they did not disappoint. Check below for a list of the evening’s winners. Congratulations to all!

Motion Picture

  • “12 Years A Slave” for Outstanding Motion Picture
  • Forest Whitaker (“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”) for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
  • Angela Bassett (“Black Nativity”) for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
  • David Oyelowo (“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”) for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
  • Lupita Nyong’o (“12 Years A Slave”) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Steve McQueen (“12 Years A Slave”) for Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
  • “Fruitvale Station” for Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
  • “War Witch” for Outstanding International Motion Picture
  • “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” for Outstanding Theatrical Documentary
  • “Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic” for Outstanding Television Documentary
  • John Ridley (“12 Years A Slave”) for Outstanding Writing in a Theatrical or Television Motion Picture

Television (Comedy)

  • “Real Husbands of Hollywood” for Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Kevin Hart (“Real Husbands of Hollywood”) for Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Wendy Raquel Robinson (“The Game”) for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Morris Chestnut (“Nurse Jackie”) for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Brandy Norwood (“The Game”) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Vincent Brown (“A.N.T. Farm”) for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
  • Millicent Shelton (“The Hustle”) for Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Television (Drama)

  • “Scandal” for Outstanding Drama Series
  • LL Cool J (“NCIS: Los Angeles”) for Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
  • Kerry Washington (“Scandal”) for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
  • Joe Morton (“Scandal”) for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Taraji P. Henson (“Person of Interest”) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • Janine Sherman Barrois (“Criminal Minds”) for Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
  • Regina King (“SouthLAnd”) for Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Daytime televison/mini-series/reality

  • “Being Mary Jane” for Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
  • Idris Elba (“Luther”) for Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
  • Gabrielle Union (“Being Mary Jane”) for Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
  • Kristoff St. John (“The Young and the Restless”) for Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
  • Tatyana Ali (“The Young and the Restless”) for Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
  • “Steve Harvey” for Outstanding Talk Series
  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” for Outstanding Reality Series
  • “Black Girls Rock” for Outstanding Variety Series or Special
  • “The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.” for Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
  • “Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass” for Outstanding Children’s Program
  • China Anne McClain (“A.N.T. Farm”) for Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children (Series or Special)

Literature

  • “Anybody’s Daughter” (Pamela Samuels Young) for Outstanding Literary (Fiction) Work
  • “Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” (Deborah Willis and Barbara Krauthamer for Outstanding Literary (Non-Fiction) Work
  • “Nine Years Under” (Sheri Booker) for Outstanding Literary Work of a Debut Author
  • “The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” (Jeanne Theoharis) for Outstanding Biography/Auto-Biography
  • “The Vegucation of Robin” (Robin Quivers) for Outstanding Instructional Literary Work
  • “Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” (Frank X Walker) for Outstanding Poetry
  • “Nelson Mandela” (Kadir Nelson) for Outstanding Literary Work for Children
  • “Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickes: America’s First Black Paratroopers” (Tanya Lee Stone) for Outstanding Literary Work for Youth/Teens

Music

  • K. Michelle for Outstanding New Artist
  • John Legend for Outstanding Male Artist
  • Beyoncé for Outstanding Female Artist
  • Robin Thicke ft. T.I. & Pharrell (‘Blurred Lines’) for Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
  • “The Songs of Stevie Wonder” (SFJAZZ Collective) for Outstanding Jazz Album
  • “Best Days Deluxe Edition” (Tamela Mann) for Outstanding Gospel Album
  • “Natalie Cole En Español” (Natalie Cole) for Outstanding World Music Album
  • “Q.U.E.E.N.” (Janelle Monáe ft. Erykah Badu) for Outstanding Music Video
  • “All of Me” (John Legend) for Outstanding Song
  • “Love, Charlie” (Charlie Wilson) for Outstanding Album