Here’s what you should know about that EB-1 Visa

Felicia Persaud | 3/8/2018, 11:14 a.m.

A: Evidence of receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement

B: Evidence of membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievement

C: Evidence of published material in professional publications written by others about the alien’s work in the academic field

D: Evidence of participation, either on a panel or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field

E: Evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field

F: Evidence of authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field.

But unlike the immigrant with extraordinary ability, you must have an offer of employment from a prospective U.S. employer.

  1. If you are a multinational manager or executive, you might also be able to qualify for this visa if you have been employed outside the United States for three years preced ing the petition, for at least one year by a U.S. firm or corporation. You must also be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization with the same employer, an affiliate or a subsidiary of the employer. The U.S. CIS rules state that the petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer and must have been doing business for at least one year, as an affiliate, a subsidiary or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed you abroad.
  2. To apply as an immigrant with extraordinary ability, you may petition for yourself by filing a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker. Outstanding professors and researchers and multinational managers or executives must have their employer file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker on their behalf with the U.S. CIS. The form can be obtained on the CIS website.

The writer is CMO at Hard Beat Communications, Inc., which owns the brands NewsAmericasNow, CaribPRWire and InvestCaribbeanNow.