AUDELCO nominations are out!

Linda Armstrong | 11/1/2018, 12:06 p.m.
The nominations have been announced for the 46th annual AUDELCO Awards, which will be held Nov. 19, 2018. The AUDELCO ...
Grace Jones Contributed

The nominations have been announced for the 46th annual AUDELCO Awards, which will be held Nov. 19, 2018. The AUDELCO Awards, also known as the Vivian Robinson AUDELCO Awards, recognize excellence in Black Theater. The AUDELCOs are the only awards that honor Black Theater and they

are cherished.

This year’s theme for the awards is “Amazing Grace,” and it will pay tribute to the late Grace L. Jones, the organization’s president for 13 years, who died in August at the age of 90. Thirty-eight productions made the nominations list and were considered in 23 categories. A musical leads the nominations, garnering 11.

“Carmen Jones,” produced by Classic Stage Company, has nominations for Best Revival of a Musical; Bill T. Jones, Best Choreography; John Doyle, Director of a Musical; Sheldon Becton, Outstanding Musical Director; Clifton Duncan, Lead Actor in a Musical; Anika Noni Rose, Lead Actress in a Musical; David Aron Damane and Tramell Tillman, Featured Actor in a Musical; Lindsay Roberts and Soara-Joye Ross, Featured Actress in a Musical; and Adam Honore, Lighting Design.

“On Kentucky Avenue,” produced by City College Center for the Arts, with 10 nominations, has nominations for Best Musical; Lee Summers, Director of a Musical and Featured Actor in a Musical; Ty Stephens, Choreography, shared with Donna Clark, Lead Actor in a Musical and Costume Design, shared with Pearl Williams; Richard Cummings Jr., Outstanding Musical Director; N’Kenge, Lead Actress in a Musical; Count Stovall, Featured Actor in a Musical; and Andricka Hallis, Featured Actress in a Musical.

“The House That Will Not Stand,” produced by New York Theatre Workshop, with eight nominations, has nominations for Best Play; Marcus Gardley, Playwright; Lileana Blain-Cruz, Director of a Play; Harriet D. Foy and Lynda Gravett, Lead Actress in a Play; Joniece Abbott-Pratt and Nedra McClyde, Featured Actress in a Play; and Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Design

Two productions are tied with seven nominations.

“Sugar in Our Wounds,” produced by Manhattan Theatre Club, has nominations for Best Play, Donja R. Love, Playwright; Saheem Ali, Director of a Play; Outstanding Ensemble Performance; Jason Lyons, Lighting Design; Jason Lyons, Set Design; and Palmer Hefferan, Sound Design.

“The Homecoming Queen,” produced by Atlantic Theatre Company, has nominations for Best Play; Ngozi Anyanwu, Playwright; Awoye Timpo, Director of a Play; Awoye Timpo, Lead Actress in a Play; Oberon K.A. Adjepong, Featured Actor in a Play; and Miriai Sithole, Featured Actress in a Play.

“Antigone,” produced by the Classical Theatre of Harlem, has nominations for Best Revival of a Play; Kahlil X. Daniel, Outstanding Musical Director; Tiffany Rea-Fisher, Choreography; Ty Jones, Lead Actor in a Play; Ava McCoy, Featured Actress in a Play; Anthony Vaughn Parent, Featured Actor in a Play; and Curtis Craig, Sound Design.

The Billie Holiday Theatre in Brooklyn has two productions with five nominations each.

“A Small Oak Tree Runs Red,” has nominations for Best Play; Harry Lennix, Director of a Play; Outstanding Ensemble Performance; Alan C. Edwards, Lighting Design; and Diggle, Set Design. “Yellowman” has nominations for Best Revival of a Play; Timothy Douglas, Director of a Play; Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, Lead Actor in a Play; Jessica Frances Dukes, Lead Actress in a Play; Caroline Ortiz Herrera, Lighting Design.

Four productions tied with four nominations.

“Cross That River: A Tale of the Black West,” produced by Love Productions, Records, Inc., has nominations for Best Musical; Regge Life, Director of a Musical; Alan Harris, Lead Actor in a Musical; and Maya Azucena, Lead Actress in a Musical.

“Paradise Blue,” produced by Signature Theatre Co., has nominations for Best Play, Dominique Morisseau Playwright; Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Director of a Play; and Outstanding Ensemble Performance.

“Little Rock,” produced by Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Harvey Butler/Rebel Theatrical Mgmt. LLC, has nominations for Best Musical; Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Director of a Musical; Darryl G. Ivey, Outstanding Musical Director; and Outstanding Ensemble Performance.

“Smokey Joe’s Café,” produced by Stage 42, has nominations for Best Revival of a Musical; Joshua Bergasse, Director of a Musical and Choreography; and Matt Destreicher, Outstanding Musical Director.

Three productions have three nominations.

“A Soldier’s Play,” produced by the Negro Ensemble Company, has nominations for Best Revival of a Play; Gil Tucker, Featured Actor in a Play; and Ali Turns, Costume Design.

“The Peculiar Patriot,” produced by the National Black Theatre, has nominations for Liza Jessie Peterson, Solo Performance; Maruti Evans, Lighting Design; and Luqman Brown, Sound Design.

“Two Heavy for Your Pocket,” produced by the Roundabout Theatre Co., has nominations for Best Play; Jireh Breon Holder, Playwright; and Outstanding Ensemble Performance.

Nine productions received two nominations.

“Harriet’s Return,” produced by New Federal Theatre in association with Castillo Theatre, has nominations for Karen Jones Meadows, Solo Performance, and Chris Cumberbatch, Set Design. “Fairview,” produced by Soho Rep,t has nominations for Mimi Lien, Set design, and Makaal Sulaiman, sound design.

“Two Trains Running,” produced by Andrea Fulton Productions, has nominations for Carolyn Adams, Outstanding Ensemble Performance, and Costume Design.

“X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation,” produced by The Acting Company, has nominations for Roslyn Ruff, Lead Actress in a Play, and Joshua David Robinson, Featured Actor in a Play.

“Twelfth Night,” produced by The Public Theater, has nominations for Ato Blankson-Wood, Lead Actor in a Musical, and Nikki M. James, Lead Actress in a Musical.

“Jerry Springer—The Opera,” produced by The New Group, has nominations for Justin Keyes, Featured Actor in a Musical, and Tiffany Mann, Featured Actress in a Musical.

“Our Lady of 121st Street,” produced by Signature Theatre, has nominations for Hill Harper, Lead Actor in a Play, and Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Lead Actress in a Play.

“The Old Settler,” produced by the Billie Holiday Theatre, has nominations for Best Revival of a Play, and Frank J. Oliva, Set Design.

“Syncing Ink,” produced by The Flea Theater, has nominations for Gabriel “Kwikstop” Dionisio, Choreography, and Justin Ellington, Sound Design.

Single nominations went to numerous productions including Solo Performance nominations for “Feeding The Dragon,”—Sharon Washington; “Freight: The Five Incarnations of Abel Green,”—J. Alphonse Nicholson; “Josephine”—Tynisha Harris; and “Lonesome Blues”—Akin Babatunde. Other single nominations include “Ain’t Misbehavin’”—Best Revival of a Musical;  “Gypsy”—Marcie Henderson, Lead Actress in a Musical; “Waiting for Giovanni”— Neil Dawson, Featured Actor in a Play; “Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train”— Edi Gathegi, Lead Actor in a Play; “He Brought Her Heart Back in a Box”—Donald Holder, Lighting Design; “Josh: The Black Babe Ruth”—David Roberts, Lead actor in a Play; “Unexpected Joy”—Allyson Kaye Daniel, Featured Actress in a Musical; “School Girls: or, The African Mean Girls Play”— Zainab Jah, Featured Actress in a Play; and “Othello,”— Toni-Leslie James,

Costume Design.

Whatever theatrical company you experienced and are rooting for, please check the AUDELCO website at www.audelco.org for information about attending this year’s AUDELCO Awards or call 212-368-6906. The enormous list of nominees is a testament to the phenomenal work that Black theater companies and Black artists are offering the public on a regular basis. They are telling our stories as only we can, and they do it with flare!