Boseman, Davis, Day, ‘Ma Rainey,’ ‘Billie Holiday’ pick up Oscar noms

Lapacazo Sandoval | 3/18/2021, midnight
Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas revealed the Oscar nominations in all 23 categories during a two-part presentation starting at ...
Andra Day in "The United States Vs. Billie Holiday" Takashi Seida photo

Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas revealed the Oscar nominations in all 23 categories during a two-part presentation starting at 5:19 a.m. PT/8:19 a.m. ET. The outbreak of COVID-19 helped shape delays in the film season, forcing creative people to scramble to come up with solutions, some of which included a virtual film-festival season. Many insiders pondered if the Academy Awards would go on live as planned. And the answer is yes, the 93rd Academy Awards ceremony is scheduled to air Sunday, April 25 at 5 p.m. Pacific on ABC. No host has been announced, but the producers are Emmy nominee Jesse Collins, Oscar nominee Stacey Sher and Oscar winner Steven Soderbergh.

Under Best Picture, with Globe and Critics Choice wins, and key Producers Guild and Directors Guild nods, “Nomadland” is nominated, along with “Minari.” Not on the list: “One Night in Miami” and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

Under Best Actor and predicted to win is the late “Ma Rainey” star Chadwick Boseman who had already picked up Globes and Critics Choice awards.

In the Best Actress category is Viola Davis for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” One of the biggest surprises in that category is the nomination for actress Andra Day, who won best drama actress Globe for “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Other notable nominations include “Da 5 Bloods” for Music (original score); “Judas and the Black Messiah” for Writing (original screenplay); Daniel Kaluuya and LaKeith Stanfield, both in “Judas and the Black Messiah” for Best Actor in a supporting role; Leslie Odom Jr. in “One Night in Miami” for Best Actor in a supporting role; and Riz Ahmed for Best Actor in “Sound of Metal”—the first Muslim person to receive an Oscar nom.

Here are the nominees:

Best picture

“The Father”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Mank”

“Minari”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Director

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a leading role

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actress in a leading role

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a supporting role

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Music (original score)

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mank”

“Minari”

“News of the World”

“Soul”

Costume design

“Emma”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank”

“Mulan”

“Pinocchio”

Writing (Adapted screenplay)

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“The Father”

“Nomadland”

“One Night in Miami”

“The White Tiger”

Writing (Original screenplay)

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Minari”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Animated short film

“Burrow”

“Genius Loci”

“If Anything Happens I Love You”

“Opera”

“Yes-People”

Live action short film

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

“Two Distant Strangers”

“White Eye”

Actor in a supporting role

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Documentary feature

“Collective”

“Crip Camp”

“The Mole Agent”

“My Octopus Teacher”

“Time”

Documentary short subject

“Colette”

“A Concerto Is a Conversation”

“Do Not Split”

“Hunger Ward”

“A Love Song for Latasha”

International feature

“Another Round” (Denmark)

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania)

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Production design

“The Father”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Tenet”

Film editing

“The Father”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Nomadland”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Sound

“Greyhound”

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Soul”

“Sound of Metal”

Visual effects

“Love and Monsters”

“The Midnight Sky”

“Mulan”

“The One and Only Ivan”

“Tenet”

Makeup and hairstyling

“Emma”

“Hillbilly Elegy”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank”

“Pinocchio”

Animated feature

“Farmageddon: A Shaun the Sheep Movie”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

Music (original song)

“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”

“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami...”

SOCIAL MEDIA GUIDE

Follow the Academy for the latest updates throughout Oscar season.

Twitter: https://twitter.com/theacademy

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/theacademy/

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/oscars

TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@oscars

OscarNoms

Oscars