Cynthia Erivo will perform at the Oscars Governors Ball (233016)
Credit: Contributed

Golden Globe nominations 2020 have no surprises. Netflix earned 17 nominations across film and television. HBO’s power is slipping with only 15 nods.

As predicted it was Netflix’s “Marriage Story,” a domestic drama directed by Noah Baumbach and starring Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson, that earned six nominations. Netflix’s “The Irishman” directed by  Martin Scorsese earned five nods, including two in the best supporting actor category for Al Pacino and Joe Pesci.

Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood,” which delved into the Manson “family” murders earned five nods. Todd Phillips’s anti-superhero film “Joker” and Fernando Meirelles’ “The Two Popes” earned four nods each.

Television is a tighter race—HBO’s “Chernobyl,” Netflix’s “The Crown” and “Unbelievable”—all earned four nominations each.

Black and Brown talent nominated including Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet” for Best Actress in a Motion Picture––Drama (the film’s song “Stand Up,” which just so happens to be co-written by Erivo, also received a nomination for Best Original Song); Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”(Best Actor in a Motion Picture––Musical or Comedy), Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (Best Actress in a Supporting Role––Motion Picture), and Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX) (Best Actor in a TV Series––Drama).

Ricky Gervais will host the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Jan. 5 on NBC.

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE: ‘Marriage Story’—6; ‘The Irishman’—5; ‘Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood’—5; ‘Joker’—4; ‘The Two Popes’—4

NOMINATIONS BY TV SERIES Ore. PROGRAM: ‘Chernobyl’—4; ‘The Crown’—4; ‘Unbelievable’—4; ‘Barry’—3; ‘Big Little Lies’—3; ‘Fleabag’—3; ‘Fosse/Verdon’—3; ‘The Kominsky Method’—3; ‘The Morning Show’—3; ‘Succession’—3

The list of nominations for the 2020 Golden Globes:

Best motion picture, drama

“1917”

“Joker”

“Marriage Story”

“The Irishman”

“The Two Popes”

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”

Best motion picture, comedy or musical

“Dolemite Is My Name”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”

“Rocketman”

“Knives Out”

Best actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical

Awkwafina, “The Farewell”

Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”

Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”

Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go, Bernadette”

Best actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical

Roman Griffith Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”

Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”

Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”

Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”

Best director, motion picture

Bong Joon-Ho, “Parasite”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”

Sam Mendes, “1917”

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”

Annette Bening, “The Report”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”

Best TV series, drama

“The Crown” (Netflix)”

Succession” (HBO)

“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

“Killing Eve” (BBC America)

“Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Best actress in a TV series, drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Best actor in a TV series, drama

Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)

Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA)

Best TV series, musical or comedy

“Fleabag” (Amazon)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Politician” (Netflix)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” (Netflix)

Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

Ben Platt, “The Politician” (Netflix)

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself” (Netflix)

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Hulu)

Best limited series or TV movie

“Chernobyl” (HBO)

“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)

“Catch-22” (Hulu)

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Merritt Weaver, “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Joey King, “The Act” (Hulu)

Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great” (HBO)

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Jared Harris, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy” (Netflix)

Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)

Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Christopher Abbott, “Catch 22” (Hulu)

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Emily Watson, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Patricia Arquette, “The Act” (Hulu)

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie

Andrew Scott, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)

Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Best screenplay, motion picture

“The Irishman”

“Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”

“Parasite”

“Marriage Story”

“The Two Popes”

Best animated feature film

“Frozen II”

“Toy Story 4”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

“Missing Link”

“The Lion King”

Best foreign language film

“The Farewell”

“Pain and Glory”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

“Parasite”

“Les Misérables”

Best original score, motion picture

Thomas Newman, “1917”

Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”

Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”

Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”

Daniel Pemberton, “Motherless Brooklyn”

Best original song, motion picture

“Beautiful Ghosts,” “Cats”

“ (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”

“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen II”

“Spirit,” “The Lion King”

“Stand Up,” “Harriet”