AUG. 16

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Imagination in Motion with Neil Intraub and Paul Rajeckas (theater/dance), Van Cortlandt Park (Sachkerah)
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Pickney Productions (Caribbean culture celebration), Alfred E. Smith Park
  • 1-11 p.m., Central Park Zoo’s Wildlife Theater (interactive theater program), Queensbridge Park
  • 6 p.m., “The Big Chill,” short: “Aquadettes” by Drea Cooper and Zack Canepari, Pier 1 Harbor View Lawn, Brooklyn Bridge Park, just south of the Brooklyn Bridge on the East River
  • 6:30 p.m., “Richard III” by William Shakespeare, North Patio of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Memorial Monument, Riverside Park, West 89th Street and Riverside Drive
  • 7-9 p.m., 24 Horas / K Rose (bachata/Latin), Highbridge Park

AUG. 17

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., “Mr. Chris’ Musical Experience” (music & theater), Ciccarone Park
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., “Bessie’s Big Shot” (puppet show), Poe Park
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Central Park Zoo’s Wildlife Theater, Tappen Park
  • 6-7 p.m., Local dancers demonstrate their moves. Uptown Dance Academy Riverside Park, Hudson River and 125th Street
  • 7-9 p.m., Chuck Braman Jazz Band, Pier 45, Christopher Street and Hudson River
  • 7-10 p.m., White Wave Young Soon Kim Dance Company / Doubletake Dance, East River Park, master class at 7 p.m., performance at 8 p.m.
  • 7:30 p.m., “The Goonies,” Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum, Pier 86, 12th Avenue and 46th Street
  • 8:30 p.m., “Back to the Future,” Pier 46 on Charles Street, just north of Christopher Street and Hudson River

AUG. 18

  • 3-7 p.m., Australia Day: Emma Donovan / High Highs / George Byrne / DJ Ashley Feraude with Jonty Hall (contemporary music), Central Park
  • 4-6 p.m., Frank Pedulla & The Music Staff Swing Orchestra, 46th Street between Queens Boulevard and Greenpoint Avenue
  • 7 p.m., Steve Tarshis and his Instrumental Trio (jazz, folk, blues and rock), Riverside Park Tennis Courts (Hudson River and 97th Street). In the event of inclement weather, call 212-978-0277 to see whether a concert has been postponed. Rain date is typically the next day at 7 p.m.
  • 7-10 p.m., Eleone Dance Theater / Niles Ford / Urban Dance Collective, East River Park, master class at 7 p.m., performance at 8 p.m.

AUG. 19

  • 3-7 p.m., Jamaica’s 50th Independence Day: Inner Circle / Israel Vibration / the Mighty Diamonds / DJ Carter Van Pelt (reggae), Central Park
  • 8 p.m., “St. Elmo’s Fire,” Habana Outpost restaurant (outdoor seating), 757 Fulton St., corner of Fulton and South Portland, Brooklyn

AUG. 20

  • Starts between 8 and 9 p.m., “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” Bryant Park, behind the New York Public Library, between Fifth and Sixth avenues and 40th and 42nd streets
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Pickney Productions (Caribbean culture celebration), Willowbrook Park

AUG. 21

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Something Positive (Afro-Caribbean), Underwood Park
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., “Bessie’s Big Shot” (puppet show), Faber Park
  • 6:30-8 p.m., Enjoy music from Bach to bebop on Tuesday nights as students from the New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music and Mannes College the New School for Music perform on one of Hudson River Park’s most beautiful piers. Pier 45, Christopher Street and Hudson River

7-9 p.m., Jose Alberto “El Canario” / 8 Y Mas / DJ Polito Vega (Cuban), East River Park

AUG. 22

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., “The Red Trouser Show” (acrobatics, juggling, comedy), Van Cortlandt Park (Sachkerah)
  • 10:30-11:30 a.m., Something Positive (African performing arts), Faber Park
  • 7-9 p.m., DJ Premier vs. Pete Rock (hip-hop), East River Park.
  • Starts around 8 p.m., “Horrible Bosses,” Pier 63, 22nd Street and Hudson River