Following the week-long virtual experience, tonight the NAACP celebrated the stellar achievements of the “53rd NAACP Image Awards” winners during a special LIVE broadcast on BET hosted by seven-time NAACP Image Awards winner Anthony Anderson and presented by Wells Fargo. Watch an encore presentation of the “53rd NAACP Image Awards” Monday, February 28 at 9 PM ET/PT on BET. 

Winners of the night included Jennifer Hudson (Entertainer of the Year and Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture – “Respect”), Angela Bassett (Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series – “9-1-1”), Will Smith (Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture – “King Richard”), Sterling K. Brown (Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series  – “This is Us”), Issa Rae (Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series – “Insecure”), Anthony Anderson (Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series – “black-ish”), Nikole Hannah-Jones (Social Justice Impact) and “The Harder They Fall” (Outstanding Motion Picture).

During the ceremony, NAACP President and CEO, Derrick Johnson, presented the President’s Award to Prince Harry and Meghan, The Duke and Duchess of Sussex who together have heeded the call to social justice and have joined the struggle for equity both in the U.S. and around the world.

“Through the work of their foundation and their unwavering commitment to the causes we believe in and share, [The Duke and Duchess of Sussex] have demonstrated they are so deserving of this honor,” said NAACP President Derrick Johnson.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Insecure

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett

Outstanding Motion Picture

The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Will Smith

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Jennifer Hudson

Entertainer of the Year

Jennifer Hudson

Social Justice Impact

Nikole Hannah-Jones

NON-TELEVISED AWARDS

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“Long Division” – Kiese Laymon

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story” – Nikole Hannah-Jones

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Just As I Am” – Cicely Tyson

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography

“Will”- Will Smith

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business)” – Tabitha Brown

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Perfect Black”- Crystal Wilkinson

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Stacey’s Extraordinary Words” – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Ace of Spades”- Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé

Outstanding Podcast – News and Information

Blindspot: “Tulsa Burning”

Outstanding Podcast – Arts and Entertainment

“Jemele Hill is Unbothered”

Outstanding Podcast – Society and Culture

“Jemele Hill is Unbothered”

Outstanding Podcast – Lifestyle / Self-Help

“Two Funny Mamas” – Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley

Special Award: Youth Activist of The Year

Channing Hill

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama

“Between the Scenes” – The Daily Show

Outstanding Short-Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

“Token of a Great Day” – Lynching Postcards

Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)

“When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon’ Ilanga)”

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)

“Us Again”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae- “Insecure” – Episode #510 “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Davita Scarlett – “The Good Fight” – 505

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Abdul Williams – “Salt-N-Pepa”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas- “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – “South Side” – “Tornado”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Barry Jenkins – “The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Kenny Leon – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary

Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren- “Black and Missing”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Shaka King – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Special Award: Activist of The Year

Scot X. Esdaile

Outstanding Talk Series

“Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith- “Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Wild ‘n Out”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Trevor Noah- “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Variety or Game Show (Series or Special)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“The ReidOut”

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

“High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America”

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Family Reunion”

Outstanding Animated Series

“We The People”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Cree Summer – “Rugrats”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Letitia Wright – “Sing 2”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Danny Boyd Jr. – “Bruised”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Jeymes Samuel – “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

“The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding International Motion Picture

7 Prisoners

Outstanding Guest Performance

Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live”

Special Award: Roy Wilkins Civil Rights Award

The Mexican American Legislative Caucus, Texas House Democratic Caucus, and Texas Legislative Black Caucus

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

“Sounds from the Ancestors” – Kenny Garrett

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

“Generations”- The Baylor Project

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

“Help Me”- Tamala Mann feat. The Fellas

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

“Overcomer”- Tamela Mann

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

Silk Sonic- “Leave the Door Open”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe- “Fye Fye”

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

“The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – JAY-Z & Jeymes Samuel

Outstanding International Song

“Essence” – Wizkid feat. Tems & Justin Bieber

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“Essence”- Wizkid feat. Tems

Outstanding New Artist

Saweetie – “Best Friend” feat. Doja Cat

Outstanding Male Artist

Anthony Hamilton – “Love Is The New Black”

Outstanding Female Artist

Jazmine Sullivan – “Heaux Tales”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

“Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Song

“Fye Fye” – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe

Outstanding Album

“Heaux Tales”- Jazmine Sullivan

Special Award: NAACP Humanitarian of the Year

Darnella Frazier

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

“Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Kevin Hart – “True Story”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Taraji P. Henson – “Annie Live!”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Regina Hall – “Nine Perfect Strangers”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

Miles Brown – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Deon Cole – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Cliff “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Drama Series

“Queen Sugar”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Angel Kristi Williams- “Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Regina King – “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“CODA”

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

“Encanto”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.